Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

Lithasa Technologies Private Limited, its affiliates, assigns, subsidiaries (“Arya”, “We” or “Us” or “Our”) is engaged in the business of providing artificial intelligence, PaaS and software over the internet with its users (“You” or “Your”) and owns and operates a website arya.ai (“Website”). By registering as a member of Arya, You get access to the Services and functionality that We may establish and maintain from time to time and in Our sole discretion. If You register as a member of Arya on behalf of a company, organization, or other juristic person (“Entity”), then (a). “You” shall include the natural person accessing the Service on behalf of that Entity, and (b). You represent and warrant that You are duly authorized to accept this Policy and You have the authority to bind the said Entity to this Policy and that You hereby exercise such authority to bind the Entity to this Policy and all other documents incorporated by reference herein.

Arya cares about Your privacy and wants You to be familiar with how Arya collects, uses and discloses data. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”), effective as on 30th August 2021 describes the treatment of information provided or collected on the Website and where this privacy policy is posted. It also explains the treatment of information provided or collected on Our online products, services or solutions, Website, and software provided on or in connection with the product, service or solution (“Service” or “Services”). It also applies to data or information which We make available on third-party websites or platforms if disclosed to You in connection with use of the application. This Policy also describes how cookies, web beacons and other related and/or unrelated technologies may be used in Our offerings and products.

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and rules and regulations made there under as applicable and amended from time to time. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This Policy may be amended by Us from time to time and any subsequent changes will be posted on the Website. This Policy is further subject to being supplemented from time to time with additional information relating to any particular interaction that We may have with You. At the outset, We wish to inform You that this Policy may be amended, improvised, modified or otherwise subject to change without prior notification or intimation to the visitors of users of the Website. Therefore, You are advised to check this Policy regularly in order to familiarize yourself with the latest Policy.

This Policy constitutes an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules and regulations made there under. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and therefore does not require any physical or digital signatures.

1.1. Type of personal information collected by purpose: In general, You can access and browse through the Website without revealing any information about yourself. However, in the event You desire to make use certain features of the Website, You will be required to, and consent to, providing Us with the following information:

1.1.1. name;

1.1.2. email address;

1.1.3. gender;

1.1.4. mobile number;

1.1.5. date of birth;

1.1.6. address;

1.1.7. billing information;

1.1.8. bank account details;

1.1.9. username and password that you may select in connection with establishing an account on Our Website or through mobile based applications;

1.1.10.such other personal information as may be required by Us.

1.2. Information We collect automatically: We collect information about You and Your use of the Website, Your interactions with Us as well as information regarding devices used to access Our Website (such as mobile devices, tablets and other viewing devices). This information includes, but is not limited to:

1.2.1. activities on Our Website and mobile site;

1.2.2. Your interactions with Our email, customer care and messaging platforms;

1.2.3. geo-location information through Internet Protocol (“IP”) address;

1.2.4. device information like device ID, device model etc. and other unique identifiers;

1.2.5. advertising identifiers, such as those found on mobile devices and tablets, devices that include identifiers;

1.2.6.information collected via use of cookies and other technologies

1.3. User experience and support: We identify and use Your IP address to help diagnose any problems with Our Website, and to administer Our application. Your IP address is also used to help identify You and to gather broad demographic information to customize Your experience on the Website and any mobile based application.

Such information is also collected by Us for conducting internal researches on Our users' demographics, interests and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve Our users. In addition to this, We also monitor traffic patterns and Website use, which enables Us to improve the service We provide. The information that We collect, either directly or indirectly, may be combined to help Us improve its overall accuracy and completeness and to help Us better mould Our interactions with You.

1.4. Publicly available information: Any personal information provided by You will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and/or accessible in the public domain of the Website and / or any mobile based application. Any information posted/ uploaded/ conveyed/ communicated by You on the public sections of the Website and / or mobile based applications becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Policy.

1.5. If You tell Us that You do not want Us to use Your information to make further contact with You beyond fulfilling Your request, We will respect Your wishes. Wherever possible, We may indicate whether revealing information is mandatory or optional and provide You with a choice of not using a particular offering, service, or program. For this purpose, Arya reserves the right to share such information provided by You with other third parties as well. In event that You choose to decline to submit personally identifiable information, We may not be able to provide certain services to You. In any case, We will not be liable and / or responsible for Our denial of certain services to You for lack of You providing the necessary personal information. In event that You choose to register with the Website, We may contact You from time to time about updating Your personal information to provide You with features that We believe may benefit / interest You.

1.6. You are requested to provide correct, accurate, and complete information. We shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the personal information or data supplied by the You and any inconvenience or hassle caused because of the same.

1.7. Personal Information and Its Use

1.7.1. You shall solely be responsible for informing Us if any of Your personal information, needs to be updated in Our records. In case We suspect any unauthorized use of Your information, We may contact You.

1.7.2. Generally, We may use Your information for purposes, including but not limited to those enlisted below:

i. provide Our products and services to You and to make them better and also to provide You with a personalized experience while using or accessing Our Website and / or any mobile based application, such as providing You with content in which You may be interested and making navigation on Our site easier;

ii. to support products or services You have obtained from Us, such as troubleshooting, notifying You of a product update or fix, customizing Your experience, detecting and protecting against error, fraud and other criminal activities.

iii. to develop new products and services;

iv. to send You administrative communications regarding Our products or services;

v. to notify You about special promotions or offers that may interest You;

vi. to invite You to participate in surveys about Our products or services;

vii. to conduct research including secondary and follow-up research;

viii. for marketing purposes, We will however offer You the opportunity to choose whether or not to have Your information used in this way;

ix. to defend ourselves in litigation and investigations to prosecute litigations;

x. to comply with Our legal and regulatory observations.

1.7.3. You may at any time choose not to receive marketing materials by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each e-mail You may receive, by indicating so when We call You, or by contacting Us directly at [email protected].

1.8. Securing Information

1.8.1. We intend and strive to protect Your personal information and to maintain its accuracy. For the same, We employ reasonable security practices and procedures to help Us protect Your personal information and have comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Our business.

1.8.2. We use encryption while transmission of information sensitive to You between Your and Our system and allowing only authorized persons for permitted business functions to access Your Personal Information.

1.8.3. We will retain Your registration information for as long as Your account is active or as needed to provide You services. Should You wish to request that We no longer use Your registration information to provide You services, You may please write to Us at [email protected].

1.8.4. However, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely impenetrable. Hence, You are required to take requisite steps to protect Your personal information against any unauthorised access. Such steps include choosing a strong password, signing off after using a shared device, and keeping Your log-in details, especially Your password private. We shall not be held responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised information or for any activity on Your account via unauthorised password usage.

1.8.5. To maintain the quality of Our Website, We remove spams when We find it. We ask that You to be considerate of any spamming experience You come across, if any and report to Us proactively at [email protected].

1.9. Your controls and choices:

1.9.1. Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information: You may ask Us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning You (this is the information which You cannot update yourself within Your account) by sending Us an e-mail to [email protected]. You are responsible for keeping Your personal information up-to-date. It is clarified that Arya reserves the right to reject any such request or not respond to it basis its discretion. This clause shall not be read to impose any obligation on Arya to correct such information.

1.9.2. Data Retention and Erasure: We retain Your personal information as long as necessary for the legitimate business interests and for Us to comply with Our legal obligations. If You no longer want Us to use Your information, then You can request that We erase Your personal information and close Your account. Please note that if You request for the erasure of Your personal information, We may:

i. still retain some of Your personal information as necessary for Our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection, prevention and enhancing safety. For example, if We suspend an account for fraud or safety reasons, We may retain certain information from that account to prevent that user from opening a new account in the future.

ii. still retain and use Your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with Our legal obligations. For example, We may keep some of Your information for taxing, legal reporting and auditing obligations.

Information that You have shared with others (e.g., reviews, forum postings) may continue to be publicly visible on the Website, even after Your account is cancelled. However, attribution of such information to You will be removed. Additionally, some copies of Your information (e.g., log records) may remain in Our database, but are disassociated from personal identifiers.

1.9.3. Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Processing: For withdrawing Your consent at any time during the tenure of the services, You may choose to do so by sending Us an e- mail. We shall review Your request and may ask to You to verify Your identity if the withdrawal is for information only accessible by You. Post verification We will withdraw the consent for which request was made by You and stop any further processing of Your personal information.

1.9.4. Objection to Processing: Please be aware that if You do not allow Us to collect personal information from You, We may not be able to deliver certain experiences, products, and services to You, and some of Our services may not be able to take account of Your interests and preferences. If collection of personal information is mandatory, We will make that clear at the point of collection so that You can make an informed decision whether to participate or not. If You have questions about the specific personal information about You that We process or retain, and Your rights regarding that personal information, please contact Our customer support team at [email protected].

1.9.5. Opting out of outreach from Us: If You have an account or a subscription with Us, We may send periodic recommendations or informational e-mails to You. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the e-mail or by contacting Us at [email protected].

1.10. Sharing Information with Third Parties

1.10.1.Your information may be shared with third parties in the following circumstances:

i. Performance of services: When third parties (such as Our accountants, credit card processing companies, Government officials) are performing a service for Us or for You, We may provide them with the information collected about You only to the extent they require it to perform that particular service.

ii. Reorganization of Arya: If We reorganize Our company or sell or lease Our business, the successive owner or operator will assume any rights We have in respect of Your information that We retain.

iii. Assistance with investigation: If We have to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person or organization or property or asset or rights of the Website or service from unauthorized use or misuse, violations of Our terms and conditions or to defend against legal claims/proceedings;

iv. Legal: We may disclose personally identifiable information if required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

a) comply with legal process or proceedings or judicial order served on the Website or the owner of the Website by any jurisdiction in which We operate or whose laws apply to us;

b) protect and defend the right or property of the Website owners or of the users of the Website; or

c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the owner of the Website or the public;

d) to enforce the terms and conditions of use or the terms of this Policy;

e) to cooperate and assist authorized agencies for interception or monitoring or decryption as mentioned under the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguards for Interception, Monitoring and Decryption of Information) Rules, 2009;

f) to assist and cooperate with the authorized agencies for monitoring and collection of traffic data or information generated, transmitted, received or stored, in accordance with the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguard for Monitoring and Collecting Traffic Data or Information) Rules, 2009.

v. We may use third parties that We refer to as internal service providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that We provide to You on this Website and therefore We may provide some of Your personal information directly to such internal service providers. These internal service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with Us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information We provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced website related operation, unless You have explicitly agreed or given Your prior permission to them for additional uses. Subject to this Policy, We assure You that We will share Your Personal Information only if We have Your express or implied consent, or if We are compelled by law (including court orders) to do so.

1.11. COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

1.11.1. We collect information from Your visits to Our Website and Your use of Our services to help Us gather statistics about usage and effectiveness, personalize Your experience, and tailor Our interactions with You. We do so through the use of various technologies, including scripts, tags, and "cookies".

1.11.2. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to Your browser, which may then be stored on Your computer as a tag that identifies Your computer. While cookies are often only used to measure website usage and efficiency and to allow for ease of navigation or use and, as such, are not associated with any personal information, they are also used at times to personalize a known visitor's experience to a website by being associated with profile information or user preferences. Over time this information provides valuable insight to help improve the user experience.

1.11.3. In most instances, You can set Your browser to notify You before receiving a cookie, giving You the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. You can also generally set Your browser to turn off cookies. Since cookies allows You to take advantage of some of Our Website's features or feature of Our service, We recommend that You leave them turned on. If You block, turn off or otherwise reject Our cookies, You may not be able to use certain features of Our service and the Website and You may be required to re-enter Your password more frequently during a session.

1.11.4. You may, at times, encounter cookies or other similar data collection devices on certain pages of the Website that belong to and are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of such cookies of third parties.

1.12. Disclosure

1.12.1. Advertisements: The Website may contain third party advertisements and wherever You disclose information in any form to an advertiser so displayed on the Website, the information is simultaneously collected by Us and the advertiser. The information is used by Us in accordance with the terms of this Policy and is used by the advertiser as per the advertiser’s prevalent policy. Since We do not control the privacy practices of such advertisers or third party(ies), You should evaluate their practices before deciding to provide the said information. We will not be held responsible for the information provided by You to such advertisers or collected by such advertisers from You.

1.12.2.Links to other sites: The Website may contain links to other websites or there may be instances where an output of Arya generated as a result of any data fed to it by You and may contain links to other websites that may collect information about You. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such linked websites.

1.13. Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

This Website is created and controlled by Lithasa Technologies Pvt Ltd and shall be governed by the laws of India. Any dispute in respect of the terms, conditions and disclaimers of this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the jurisdiction of courts at Mumbai, India.

1.14. Amendments to the policy

This Policy is subject to amendment from time to time. We reserve the right, at Our sole discretion, to update, alter or improvise or modify the terms of this Policy from time to time in order to ensure compliance with applicable laws (“Updated Terms”). The Updated Terms shall be effective immediately and shall supersede the terms of this Policy. The Updated Terms will also be posted by Us on Our Website along with the latest date of modification. You shall be solely responsible for familiarizing yourself with the latest policy from time to time.

1.15. Grievance Policy and Contact Information

Arya strongly believes in a transparent approach to its users. This Policy aims at minimizing instances of customer complaints, grievances and disappointments via channelized approach, review and redressal. If You require any information or clarification regarding the use of Your personal information or this Policy or wish to file a grievances or have issues in respect of the services rendered by Arya or with respect to use of Your personal information, You can register Your grievance through email or regular postal mail to the grievance officer of Arya on the below mentioned details:

Name : Vinay Kumar Sankarapu Address : Lithasa Technologies Pvt Ltd, 3A 103, WeWork, Chromium, Powai, 400076 Email : [email protected]

1.16. Express Consent

By accessing this page or using this Website, You expressly consent to Our usage and disclosure of Your personal information in accordance with this Policy and the applicable laws, rules and regulations of India.

This Privacy Policy shall be read with and enforced with the Content Removal Policy and Terms and Conditions of Arya, which shall be incorporated herein by reference.

NOTE: HEADINGS ARE FOR REFERENCE PURPOSES ONLY AND IN NO WAY DEFINE, LIMIT, CONSTRUE OR DESCRIBE THE SCOPE OR EXTENT OF SUCH SECTION.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 17/09/2021